CupGrams

Home › Ingredients › Soy flour

Soy flour: cups to grams

1 cup of soy flour = 84 grams (3.0 oz). 1 tablespoon = 5.3 g, 1 teaspoon = 1.8 g. Measured: stirred before measuring.
Fractions work: 1/3, 1 1/2

Soy flour cups to grams chart

US cupsGramsOunces
1/8 cup11 g0.37 oz
1/4 cup21 g0.74 oz
1/3 cup28 g1.0 oz
1/2 cup42 g1.5 oz
2/3 cup56 g2.0 oz
3/4 cup63 g2.2 oz
1 cup84 g3.0 oz
1 1/2 cups126 g4.4 oz
2 cups168 g5.9 oz
3 cups252 g8.9 oz
4 cups336 g11.9 oz

Tablespoons and teaspoons

Spoon measureGrams
1 teaspoon1.8 g
2 teaspoons3.5 g
1 tablespoon5.3 g
2 tablespoons11 g
3 tablespoons16 g
4 tablespoons (1/4 cup)21 g

Soy flour grams to cups

GramsUS cups (decimal)Closest kitchen measure
25 g0.301/4 cup + 1 tbsp
50 g0.601/2 cup + 1.5 tbsp
100 g1.191 cup + 3 tbsp
125 g1.491 1/3 cups + 2.5 tbsp
150 g1.791 3/4 cups + 0.5 tbsp
200 g2.382 1/3 cups + 1 tbsp
250 g2.982 3/4 cups + 3.5 tbsp
300 g3.573 1/2 cups + 1 tbsp
400 g4.764 3/4 cups
500 g5.955 3/4 cups + 3 tbsp
750 g8.938 3/4 cups + 3 tbsp
1000 g11.9011 3/4 cups + 2.5 tbsp

"Closest kitchen measure" rounds down to the nearest standard cup size, then makes up the rest in tablespoons, to the nearest half tablespoon.

Where this number comes from

The weight is taken from the USDA FoodData Central SR Legacy record "Soy flour, full-fat, raw" (FDC ID 174273), portion "1 cup, stirred" = 84 g. US cups are 236.59 mL. A metric cup (250 mL) holds about 89 g, and a UK imperial cup (284 mL) about 101 g.

Real kitchens vary. Brand, humidity, how finely something is ground and how hard you pack the cup can all move the weight by 5–15%. If a recipe author gives grams, use their number.

More flours